YRT Capital/Strategy Note 02 /21 Sep 2026 Theme yes · Vehicle maybe · LEAPS no

Thesis review — memory & AI infrastructure

Peak Memory

A pitch arrives: $450,000 in Micron, six times forward earnings, the market still mispricing memory as an ordinary commodity cycle. The demand story is real. The valuation argument runs backwards, the earnings are 77% commodity, and the instrument is wrong.

Status
Discretionary review
Evidence
n = 1, no backtest
Programme
Not a YRT programme
Position
None held

Unlike Note 01, no figure on this page is machine-generated from a maintained pipeline. Figures are compiled from public secondary sources on 21 Sep 2026, and every number derived here rather than quoted carries a calc tag. This is analysis, not advice, and it does not clear the bar in docs/ACCEPTANCE.md.

01

Verdict

The call

AI infrastructure demand is real and I would underwrite it. Memory pricing is not structural, and Micron’s earnings are a pricing bet wearing a demand bet’s clothes.

The cycle is late but not over — my read is roughly Q3 2027 for the peak, and none of the three hard exit triggers has fired. So this is not a short. It is a position you can hold, with a written exit, in the right instrument, at the right size — and Micron is not obviously the best vehicle for what the author actually believes.

Theme — AI infra
HIGH
Vehicle — MU equity
MEDIUM–LOW
Instrument — ATM LEAPS
NEGATIVE
YRT inclusion
NO

Three findings do the work, and none of them is “memory is a cycle and cycles end.” Everyone knows that, including the author, who names supply as the main risk.

  1. The 6× multiple is evidence against the thesis, not for it. Back out what $1,039 pays for on normalized earnings and the market has already capitalised a permanent re-rating to six or nine times Micron’s best pre-AI year ever. And the last time MU traded at a mid-single-digit forward P/E was the exact top of the 2018 cycle, from which it fell 56% while earnings were still rising.
  2. You are buying commodity DRAM, not HBM. HBM is roughly 23%calc of Micron’s revenue. The other ~77% is commodity DRAM and NAND, priced on the spot and contract cycle. The AI story is the minority of the P&L; the cyclical commodity is the majority.
  3. The supply response is dated, funded, and lands inside the holding period. The thesis needs pricing to hold through 2028–2029. That is precisely when SK Hynix Yongin, Samsung P5 and Micron’s Idaho fabs come online — paid for by a $37bn DRAM equipment year being booked right now.
02

The tape, before anything else

The pitch opens with “even after the massive run in memory stocks this year, I still think the market is underestimating how strong this could become.” Here is the run it asks you to look past.

The memory complex — 21 September 2026
NameMoveFwd P/EMkt capNote
Micron (MU)+555% y/y6.9×$1.17T$1,039. 52wk $154.65–$1,255 — already 17% off the high. 44 of 48 analysts buy or strong buy, zero sells, average target $1,513.
SK Hynix+340% YTD6.79×$1.35TOvertook Samsung as Korea’s most valuable company. Revenue +257% y/y at a 76% operating margin. Filing an F-1 for a US listing.
Samsung Elec.—6.77×$1.33TThe laggard of the three, and it lost the top Korean slot to Hynix in May 2026 for the first time ever.
SanDisk (SNDK)+647% YTD<10×—Around $1,787 a share. Datacenter revenue +437% y/y in FY26. Only spun out of Western Digital in Feb 2025.
Kioxia+540% (2025)<10×—The best-performing stock in the world in 2025, and still running through 2026.

Read that table twice. Every name in the complex trades at six to ten times forward earnings after moving 340% to 650%. That is not a Micron-specific mispricing the author spotted and the market missed. It is the global market, uniformly, declining to capitalise a set of earnings it does not believe are permanent — which is the judgment the thesis needs to be wrong about in five places at once.

A low multiple that shows up on every company in an industry at the same time is not a mispricing. It is a forecast.
03

The bull case, stated at its strongest

Worth steelmanning before taking it apart, because the structural argument is not empty and the pitch under-sells its own best evidence.

That is a real case. It supports “this cycle is longer and higher than history.” It does not support “this is no longer a cycle” — and the pitch slides quietly from the first claim to the second.

04

The valuation argument runs backwards

The thesis: “we still value memory stocks like this — the same old cycle, and prices are about to collapse again. That is why Micron trades at about 6 times forward earnings.” The inference is that the low multiple is the mispricing. Run it the other way.

At $1,039, what sustainable EPS is being paid for?

Implied normalized earnings at $1,039 calc
If the market puts memory on…Implied sustainable EPSvs FY2018 peak (~$11.50)
10× — still a commodity manufacturer$1049.0×
12× — a better commodity manufacturer$877.5×
15× — genuinely re-rated, quasi-structural$696.0×

Micron’s best year before AI — FY2018, the top of the last great DRAM cycle — was roughly $11.50 of EPS. FY2023 was a loss. So the market at $1,039 is already paying for permanent earnings six to nine times Micron’s all-time previous peak. That is not a market pricing “the same old cycle.” The structural re-rating the thesis argues for has largely already happened — 555% of it.

What the 6.9× declines to capitalise is only the spike portion of FY27, and look at what that spike requires. FY27 consensus EPS has run from $112 ninety days ago to $150–156 today. At Micron’s current margin structure that implies revenue near $270–290bncalc, against a $203bncalc annualised run-rate exiting FY26 (Q4 consensus $50.8bn, reporting 30 September). The denominator of that “cheap” multiple needs another 35–40% of price and mix stacked on a level that is already unprecedented.

The precedent that should end the argument

In the 2017–18 memory boom — also called a supercycle at the time, also justified by structural demand — Micron peaked near $64 on a forward P/E of 4–5×. The stock then fell 56% while reported earnings were still rising. A mid-single-digit forward multiple on a memory company has historically been a top signal rather than a value signal, because the denominator is the thing that collapses.

None of this proves the stock goes down. It reframes what kind of bet it is: not a mispricing you are arbitraging, but a momentum-and-estimate-revision bet that consensus keeps chasing upward. That can work. It is simply a different trade with a different risk profile than the one the pitch describes, and it wants a different exit discipline.

05

What you are actually buying

The pitch is entirely about AI: Goldman’s 24× usage growth, KB’s memory share of AI infrastructure spend, HBM sold out. Then look at the revenue line.

In fiscal Q3 2026, DRAM was $31.3bn, or 76% of Micron’s revenue. HBM is estimated at just over 30% of DRAM revenue. Multiply through: HBM is roughly 23% of the companycalc. The other ~77% is commodity DRAM and NAND — DDR5 modules, mobile LPDDR, enterprise SSDs — priced on exactly the contract and spot cycle the thesis asks you to look past.

The story is about HBM. The earnings are about commodity DRAM. Those two things have different futures, and the one doing the work in the P&L is the cyclical one.

Then the margin. Micron printed an 84.6% GAAP gross margin in FQ3 2026 and guided toward 86%. The 2018 cycle peak — the best memory pricing in a generation until now — topped out near 60%.

Contract-price momentum has already rolled

Conventional DRAM contract price, change vs prior quarter

100 67 33 0 +90–95% +58–63% +13–18% Q1 26 Q2 26 Q3 26F Prices still rising — the second derivative turned
Prices are still going up. But the rate of increase has fallen roughly sixfold in two quarters, and momentum deceleration typically leads price peaks by two to four quarters.

Gross margin is 25 points past the last peak

Micron gross margin at cycle peaks, per cent

90 60 30 0 ~60% 84.6% 2018 peak FQ3 2026 SK Hynix is running a 76% operating margin
Nearly all of that 25-point gap is price, not cost. An 85% gross margin in a commodity manufacturing business is not a moat — it is a magnet for capital.

Take the two charts together and the shape is unmistakable: all-time-peak margins, on a business that is three-quarters commodity, with the rate of price increase already collapsing — and consensus extrapolating another 35–40% of revenue on top. Every one of those is a normal feature of a cycle top. None proves the top is here. All of them mean the margin of safety is thin.

06

Supply is dated, funded, and inside the window

The pitch says: “the biggest risk is supply. If new capacity comes online faster than expected and supply finally catches up, the memory price will fall and the thesis will change.” Correct, and it is the right risk — but it is framed as a contingency. It is not. It is a dated, funded, already-ordered schedule, and it lands in the same window the thesis needs prices to hold through.

The capacity that is already paid for
ProjectOnlineDetail
SK Hynix M15XRampingWafer starts began Feb 2026, four months ahead of plan; targeting 40–70k wafers per month through 2027.
SK Hynix YonginQ1 2027First cleanroom opens March 2027. The board approved a further ~$15bn (₩21.6tn). Hynix is targeting to double wafer capacity within five years.
Micron Idaho Fab 1Mid-2027Fab 2 follows at the end of 2028.
Samsung P5 Pyeongtaek2028Mass production. Samsung and SK Hynix together have announced expansion programmes totalling roughly $870bn.

That is roughly 20–30% of industry capacity arriving from late 2027 through 2028. And it is not a forecast — you can watch it being bought. Wafer fab equipment spending for calendar 2026 was just raised to the low-$150bn range from $135–140bn. DRAM equipment alone is up 29% to $37bn; NAND up 28% to $14bn. Memory jumped to 46% of Lam Research’s systems revenue, and Applied Materials’ DRAM-including-HBM-packaging line grew 52% year over year.

The thesis needs pricing to hold until 2028–2029. That is exactly when the fabs being equipped today start printing wafers. The cure is funded, and its delivery date is inside the holding period.

The honest counterweight, and it is a real one: this may not be enough. Against a 40%-plus HBM growth rate and 3:1 wafer cannibalisation, 20–30% more capacity may not close the gap. UBS does not expect DRAM supply and demand to balance until Q2 2028. That is why the read here is “late, not over” rather than “short it.” But “the glut arrives in 2028 instead of 2027” is a very different thesis from “memory is no longer cyclical,” and it prices very differently.

07

HBM4 ends the single-supplier premium

This is the finding the pitch misses entirely, and it may matter most for Micron specifically.

Through HBM3 and HBM3E, SK Hynix held something close to a monopoly on qualified Nvidia supply. Samsung repeatedly failed qualification; Micron was late. That scarcity is where the extraordinary HBM margins came from.

On 5 June 2026, Jensen Huang confirmed that Samsung, SK Hynix and Micron had all passed certification for HBM4 on Vera Rubin. This is the first HBM generation where all three vendors qualified at the start of the ramp. Counterpoint puts 2026 HBM4 share at SK Hynix 54%, Samsung 28%, Micron 18%; supply-chain checks give Hynix 60–70% of Vera Rubin volume. Samsung went from HBM4 mass production in February to HBM4E samples in May — three months.

Two consequences follow:

08

The long-term agreements cut both ways

The LTAs are the strongest genuinely-new argument in the structural case, and they are almost always cited one-sidedly. Both directions matter.

What they genuinely fix

Take-or-pay contracts with no cancellation clause, $18bn of cash already collected ($22bn with financial commitments), five-year terms running calendar 2026 to 2030. That is a real floor under the trough. Memory’s historic problem was that in a glut, price and volume collapse together; these contracts break that link for a slice of the book. Trough earnings in the next downcycle should be structurally higher than 2019 or 2023. That deserves a higher multiple, and it is part of why the whole complex re-rated.

What they also do

Micron’s own management, asked when the shortage ends, said they have no idea. That is admirably honest. It is not a plan you can size a position against.

09

Cycle position: the trigger board

Where we actually are, without narrative. The upcycle is 36 months old against a historical range of 18–30 months — already the longest on record. Consensus peak timing has migrated from H1 2027 to Q3 2027 or later, with a confidence interval running into H1 2028.

The structural indicators are still green. The cyclical ones have started to yellow. This is the board worth holding a position against.

Tier-1 exit triggers — status 21 Sep 2026

Spot DRAM flat or falling two weeks running, with supply growth above 10% y/y

Closest to a real signal. DDR5 spot inquiries cooled in mid-September and 2Gx8 DDR4 branded chips corrected, but DDR4 1Gx8 still rose 0.47% in the week to 15 Sep. No two-week decline since April.

Watching

Supply-chain inventory above 10 weeks

OEM and distributor inventories have risen to 7–9 weeks from 2–4 weeks earlier in the year, inside the 8–10 week early-warning band. Supplier inventories remain tight at 3–5 weeks, far below the 10–15 weeks that preceded past downturns.

Not fired

Any hyperscaler cuts or flattens capex guidance

The opposite happened. Top-nine cloud capex guidance was raised again toward roughly $830bn, and 2027 street projections sit near $934bn for the big four. This is the trigger that matters most, and it is nowhere near firing.

Not fired

Consumer demand destruction — context, not a trigger

Already happening and accelerating: PC shipments −11.3%, smartphones −12.9% (IDC, 2026). Memory has priced its consumer customers out of the market. Server and enterprise demand, the part setting the price, has not flinched.

Firing

That board is the honest answer to “is it over?” No. Not yet. The single most important indicator — hyperscaler capex — is still accelerating, supplier inventories are still tight, and 2027 output is sold out. A long position here is defensible. A long position here without that board written down and checked is not.

10

Instrument selection: why not LEAPS

Grant the thesis entirely for a moment. Even then, long-dated call options are the wrong structure, and this is the part of the question that matters most.

MU’s 30-day implied volatility sat near 67% in mid-August, with an IV rank around 32 — high in absolute terms, middling against its own year. Price long-dated calls off roughly 60% implied and the arithmetic is brutal.

Long-dated call economics at $1,039 spot, ~60% implied vol calc
StructurePremium% of spotBreakeven at expiry
Jan-2028 ATM call (~16 months)~$290–31028–30%~$1,340 (+29%)
Jan-2029 ATM call (~28 months)~$400–43039–41%~$1,455 (+40%)
Jan-2028 $700 call (~0.78 delta)~$490–52047–50%~$1,200 (+15%)
Common stock$1,039100%$1,039 (0%)

Black-Scholes estimates at an assumed 60% long-dated implied vol, not live quotes. Pull the actual chain before acting — long-dated MU implied vol could plausibly run 50–70%, which moves these numbers materially.

You need MU up 29% to 40% just to break even, on a stock that has already risen 555% in a year. But the arithmetic is not the real objection. The failure mode is.

The way you lose on this is not a crash. It is the ordinary outcome: MU chops between $800 and $1,200 for eighteen months while the cycle resolves. Stock holder: flat. LEAPS holder: total loss.

Sideways is not a tail scenario for a cyclical at a cycle high after a six-fold move. Sideways is what a top looks like while it is happening. An outright long call converts a correct-but-early view into a zero — and correct-but-early is the single most likely way this thesis plays out even if its logic is sound.

A finding this book already owns

The straddle programme tested systematic long volatility on exactly this universe — NVDA, AMD, AVGO, MU, TSLA and peers — across 208 trades and four walk-forward windows. It lost: three of four windows negative, −100% compounded over the full period. The conclusion recorded in docs/ACCEPTANCE.md was that high implied vol on these names is fair compensation for genuinely huge realised moves, and that buying it systematically pays the volatility risk premium to the other side. A LEAPS call on MU is that same trade with a directional cyclical bet stacked on top: two structurally uphill legs on one ticket.

If you want the exposure, the ladder in order of preference:

  1. Common stock, smaller size, written exit. No theta, survives sideways, and survives being early — the scenario that actually matters.
  2. Deep-in-the-money LEAPS around 0.75–0.80 delta. A financed stock position rather than a volatility purchase: roughly 2× leverage with a manageable carry. It still decays if the stock goes nowhere for two years, just more slowly.
  3. A call spread, never an outright call. Sell the $1,400–1,500 strike against it. You finance elevated implied vol with elevated implied vol instead of paying it outright, and you cap out around where the sell-side target already sits.

Outright at-the-money LEAPS is the one structure to rule out entirely.

11

Better vehicles for the same theme

Separate the two claims inside the pitch. AI infrastructure spending is structural — I believe that. Memory pricing is structural — I do not. The interesting question is whether you can own the first without underwriting the second.

Wafer fab equipment — Lam Research, Applied Materials, KLA

The most underrated expression here. Equipment makers are paid on the capex, and the capex is rising because memory is short. Crucially, they get paid more if the producers overbuild — which is precisely the risk that destroys the Micron thesis. DRAM equipment is up 29% to $37bn this year, NAND up 28% to $14bn, and memory is now 46% of Lam’s systems revenue. You are buying the cure rather than the disease. They are cyclical too and will be cut when the glut lands, but with a lag, from lower multiples, on less extreme margins.

SK Hynix — the actual HBM leader

If the thesis is specifically HBM, Hynix is the same multiple (6.79×) with 54–70% HBM4 share against Micron’s 18%, at a 76% operating margin. The caveats are real: Korean listing access, governance, and a pending US listing. Note what that last one means. A company whose stock is up 340% choosing to sell equity to the public is textbook cycle-top capital raising — a reason for care about Hynix specifically, and a signal about the complex generally.

Samsung — the laggard

Cheapest relative to its own history, most optionality on HBM4 share gains, least single-product exposure, and it did not participate in the melt-up. Against that: a conglomerate discount and a long record of execution disappointment in exactly this product.

Cash

A legitimate vehicle. “I believe the theme and I am not being paid enough to own it here” is a complete position, and it is the one the trigger board in §09 exists to let you exit into.

12

Conviction, sizing, and the falsification test

The position worth holding

What would make this note wrong

The argument here is that the cycle is late and the price already embeds the structural case. These would say it is underrated, and they are worth acting on rather than defending against:

What would take the position out

Any Tier-1 trigger from §09 firing, plus two thesis-specific ones: two consecutive quarters of negative quarter-on-quarter DRAM contract pricing, or FY28 consensus EPS revisions turning negative. Whichever comes first, no renegotiation. The point of writing it now is that it will feel wrong to act on when it happens.

Why this is not a YRT programme

YRT’s credibility rests on one thing: the acceptance bar. At least 150 trades, three or more non-overlapping windows including a hostile regime, real bid/ask costs, walk-forward, three months of forward paper, bootstrapped forward distributions shown beside a 50%-edge-decay scenario, and a risks section that does not soften. The graveyard notes — 0DTE and GEX, the overnight effect, the SPY 0DTE panel — are what make the published programmes worth reading.

A discretionary single-name macro position is n = 1 and cannot be falsified by that machinery. Putting it in the same book quietly tells a reader the bar is negotiable. Two further objections are specific to this book. The QQQ opening-range programme is already long AI beta, and MU is a three-to-four-times-beta expression of the same factor — the “adding SPY is not a second independent bet” warning from Note 01 applies harder here, not less. And a large single-name option position consumes buying power in the same account the systematic programmes trade, which has already gone wrong once when an assigned 0DTE position left stock on margin blocking the candle book.

If this belongs at YRT at all, it belongs in a separate, labelled, discretionary sleeve with its own rules — not inside the programme book the acceptance bar governs.

The version that could be a programme

There is a real YRT note hiding inside this pitch, and it is not the story. DRAM contract pricing is a public monthly series running back to the 1990s, spanning four or five complete boom-bust cycles. That is a testable question: does memory-equity return respond to DRAM contract-price momentum, or does the equity front-run the print? Thirty years, walk-forward, real costs, proper out-of-sample. If the answer is “the stock leads the contract price by two quarters and there is no tradeable edge,” that is a graveyard note — and worth as much to the brand as a live one.

13

What this note is not

House rule: the limitations section does not soften.

Sources